Contact Us | Member Login »

» SWG Writing Awards & Recipients

SWG Founders Awards 1984
Ken Mitchell
Anne Szumigalski
John Newlove
Sinclair Ross
W.O. Mitchell
Robert Currie

SWG Founders Awards 1989 
Jean Freeman
Glen Sorestad
Mildred Rose
Mossie Hancock

Cheryl & Henry Kloppenburg Award for Literary Achievement
2014 - Sandra Birdsell
2013 - Dianne Warren
2012 - Sharon Butala
2011 - Lorna Crozier
2010 - Guy Vanderhaeghe2012 - Sharon Butala
2011 - Lorna Crozier
2010 - Guy Vanderhaeghe

City of Regina Writing Award
2014 Katherine Lawrence
2013 Daniel Macdonald
2012 David Sealy
2011 Ryshia Kennie
2010 Dave Margoshes
2009 Kelley Jo Burke
2008 Joanne Weber
2007 Connie Gault
2006 Ven Begamudre
2005 Tracy Hamon
2004 Dave Margoshes
2003 Trevor Herriot
2002 Gerry Hill
2001 Daniel MacDonald
2000 Ken Howe
1999 Dianne Warren
1998 Judith Krause
1997 Kelley Jo Burke
1996 Trevor Herriot
1995 Joanne Gerber
1994 Mansel Robinson
1993 Craig Grant
1992 Kelley Jo Burke
1991 Marie Annharte Baker
1990 Ven Bagamudre
1989 Bekki Lee
1988 Judith Krause
1987 Craig Grant
1986 Dianne Warren
1985 Muriel Bowman
1984 Bonnie Burnard
1983 Brenda Riches
1982 Anne Campbell
1981 Pat Krause
1980 Dennis Gruending

Hyland Award (formerly Volunteer Leadership Award)
2014 David Glaze
2010 Robert Calder
2010 Gerry Hill
2008 James Romanow
2007 Ken Mitchell

Volunteer Leadership Award
Sharon Butala
Gary Hyland
Byrna Barclay
Judy McCrosky
William Klebeck
Brenda Baker
Regine Haensel 
Alison Lohans
Dave Margoshes
Pat Krause
Brenda Niskala
Robert Currie


Currie—Hyland Prize
(Windscript - Magazine of High School Writing)

2012 (Volume 28)
Sarah J Houghtaling

2011 (Volume 27)
Zane Adam

2009/2010 (Volume 26)
MJ

2008/2009 (Volume 25)
Shirla White

2007/2008 (Volume 24)
Jocelyn Lukan

2006 (Volume 23)
Kody Huard

2005 (Volume 21)
Nathan Godart

2004 (Volume 20)
Brittany Nybo

2002 (Volume 19)
Sarah Wood

2001 (Volume 18)
Heidi Fischer

2000 (Volume 17)
Heather Konschuh

Spring 1999 (Volume 16)
Holly Waldron-Lacelle

Fall 1996 (Volume 14)
Dave Mitchell

Fall 1995 (Volume 13)
Deana Grunerud

Fall 1994 (Volume 12)
Natalie Phillips

Fall 1993 (Volume 11)
Rob Bartel

Fall 1992 (Volume 10, N. 2)
Rob Bartel, Corrie Bisshop

Spring 1992 (Volume 10, N.1)
Rob Bartel, Brooke E. Heintz

Fall 1991 (Volume 9, N.2)
Art Chow
Honourable Mention - Natalie Aird

Jerrett Enns Award (Windscript - Magazine of High School Writing)

2012 (Volume 28)

Poetry — Elliece Ramsay
Prose — Paige Mitchell

2011 (Volume 27)
Poetry — Alyssa Prudat
Prose — Kenton DeJong

2009/2010 (Volume 26)

Poetry — Megan Vogelsang
Prose — Sophie Long

2008/2009 (Volume 25)

Poetry — Kayla Kozan
Prose — Kaila Garchinski

2007/2008 (Volume 24)
Poetry — Arden Angley
Prose — Amanda Ahner, Annette Nedilenka

2006 (Volume 23)
Poetry — James Aaron Heinrichs
Prose — Melanie Nicole Metcalfe, Brittany Gervais

2005 (Volume 21)
Poetry — Taylor Leedahl
Prose — Kate McKinnon

2004 (Volume 20)
Poetry — Curtis Henschel
Prose — Jon Oster

2002 (Volume 19)
Poetry — Meghan Latta
Prose — Morgan Thomson

2001 (Volume 18)
Poetry — Stephanie Classen
Prose — Megan Jabusch

2000 (Volume 17)

Poetry — Sara-Mae Dafoe, Kylie Zaretsky
Prose — Melanie von Engelhardt

Spring 1999 (Volume 16)
Poetry — Mark Watson
Prose — Michael Corrigall

Fall 1996 (Volume 14)
Poetry — Felicity Avery
Honourable Mention for Poetry — Jennifer Miller
Prose — Jennifer Miller
Honourable Mention for Prose — Alexandra Henderson

1995 (Volume 13)
Poetry — Dilip Ninan
Honourable Mention for Poetry — Royden Kadyschuk
Prose — Craig Boyko
Honourable Mention for Prose — Felicity Avery
Art — Chandelle Hay
Honourable Mention for Art — Chandelle Hay

1994 (Volume 12)
Poetry — Alexis Kienlen, Keri  Walsh
Honourable Mention for Poetry — Catherine St. Denis
Prose — Jason Cawood
Honourable Mention for Prose — Sheila Gibb
Art — Heather Langford, Sherry Morris
Honurable Mention for Art — Heather Langford, Sherry Morris

Fall 1993 (Volume 11)
Poetry — Maya Scott
Honourable Mention for Poetry — Alexis Kienlen
Prose — Megan Martin
Honourable Mention for Prose — Aleigh Kaye
Art — Christine Majer
Honourable Mention for Art — Ben Ng

Fall 1992 (Volume 10, N.2)
Poetry — Jennifer Shepherd
Honourable Mention for Poetry — Mike Sanderson
Prose — Megan Martin
Honourable Mention for Prose — Fiorella Tupone
Art — Christopher Coupal
Honourable Mention for Art — LaRhonda Dewey

Spring 1992 (Volume 10, N.1)
Poetry —Naomi Beingessner
Honourable Mention for Poetry — Deidre DeArmond
Prose — Paul Scrivens
Honourable Mention for Prose — Damien Atkins
Art — Krista Reid
Honourable Mention for Art — Elvis Fink, Tyler Rosewood

Fall 1991 (Volume 9, N.2)
Poetry — Rita Buckmaster
Honourable Mention for Poetry — Serena Engler
Prose — Art Chow
Honourable Mention for Prose — Paul Scrivens
Art — Cynthia Fahlman
Honourable Mention for Art — Michael Harmel, Nicole Pageot


John V. Hicks Long Manuscript Award

2012 (Poetry)  Andréa Ledding (Saskatoon) Braid
  Mari-Lou Rowley (Saskatoon) Unus Mundus
  Bruce Rice (Regina) The Trouble with Beauty

2011 (Memoir) Joanne Weber (Regina) The Deaf House
  Leona Theis (Saskatoon) Unsupervised Swimming
  Andréa Ledding (Saskatoon) In the Pockets of Our Hearts

2010 (Drama) Mansel Robinson (Saskatoon) Two Rooms
  B.D. Miller (Regina) Kobyla
  Rodney McLean (Regina) A Place in the Shade

2009 (Fiction) Terry Jordan (Saskatoon) Been in the Storm So Long
  Anne Patton (Regina) By Steam to Saskatoon: A Barr Colony Adventure
  Bernice Friesen (Saskatoon) Candle

2008 (Poetry) Jennifer Still (Saskatoon) Girlwood
  Bruce Rice (Regina) Life in the Canopy
  Shelley A. Leedahl (Middle Lake) The Blue Notebook

2007 (Literary Non-Fiction) Sally Crooks (Regina) Through a Glass Darkly
  Ted Dyck (Shaunavon) A Revised History of the Guitar in Turnhill
  Ven Begamudré (Regina) Extended Families

2006 (Drama) Barbara Sapergia (Saskatoon) Nell
  Gordon Portman (Regina) The Watch for Sunrise
  Geoffry Ursell (Saskatoon) Dead Midnight

2005 (Fiction) Brenda Baker (Saskatoon) Camp Outlook
  Byrna Barclay (Regina) Waiting for God to Remember Their Names

2004 (Poetry) Daniel Scott Tysdal (Moose Jaw) Predicting the Next Big Advertising  
  Breakthrough Using a Potentially Dangerous Method

  
2003 (Literary Non-Fiction) 
 Robert Calder (Saskatoon) A Richer Dust Concealed
 Pat Krause (Regina) Acts of Love
 Allan Safarik (Dundurn) Notes From the Outside

2002 (Drama) 
 Pam Bustin (Saskatoon) Saddles In the Rain
 Mansel Robinson (Saskatoon) Scorched Ice

2001 (Fiction) 
  Shelley Leedahl (Saskatoon) Orchestra of the Lost Steps
  Dave Margoshes (Regina) Pornography and Other Stories
  Joan Olson (Regina) Prairie Initiation

2000 (Poetry) 
 Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen (Saskatoon)
  Gerald Hill (Regina) Getting to Know You
  Ken Howe (Regina) Household Hints for the End of Time


Short Manuscript Award

1st Annual SWG Awards - 1973
Short Fiction:  1st Carol Machniak, 2nd Betty E. Bailey, 3rd Rita Schilling, H.M. Mrs. A.H. Campbell
Poetry: 1st Ken Mitchell, 2nd Robert Currie, 3rd William Fernuik, H.M. C.M. Buckaway
Judges: (unable to find)

2nd Annual SWG Awards - 1974
Short Fiction: 1st Lois Simmie, 2nd Robert Currie, 3rd Guy Vanderhaeghe, H.M. Dr. L. E. Horne
Poetry: 1st John V. Hicks, 2nd Dr. Robert Alms, 3rd Mary Ann Seitz, H.M. Mick Burrs
Judges: (unable to find)

3rd Annual SWG Awards - 1975
Short Fiction: 1st John V. Hicks, 2nd Ken Mitchell, 3rd Rochelle Kosar, H.M. Lois Simmie
Poetry: 1st Ken Mitchell, 2nd Gary Hyland, 3rd John V. Hicks
Judges: Wm. Valgardson, P.K. Page, and Jim Knight

4th Annual SWG Awards - 1976
Short Fiction: 1st Barbara Sapergia (Ursell), 2nd Alan Bradley, 3rd Patricia Armstrong, H.M. Diane Forgie
Poetry: 1st Barbara Sapergia (Ursell), 2nd Mick Burns, 3rd Garry Raddysh, H.M. Nancy Senior
Non-Fiction Article: 1st Barbara Sapergia (Ursell), 2nd Reg Silverster, 3rd Lise Perrault, H.M. Maryanne McDonald
One-Act Plays: 1st Mick Burrs, 2nd Ian Bickle, 3rd Mildred A. Rose, H.M. Robert Currie
Judges: Robert Kroetsch, Dorothy Livesay, Robert Fulford, and George Ryga

5th Annual SWG Awards - 1977
Short Fiction: 1st Wilma Riley, 2nd Patricia Armstrong, 3rd Gertrude Story, H.M. Lloyd Person
Poetry: 1st Garry Raddysh, 2nd Gary Hyland, 3rd Tim McCashin, H.M. Audrey Johannesson
Non Fiction: 1st Gertrude Story, 2nd Grace Lane, 3rd Jean Reinhardt, H.M. Susan Steiger
Children’s Literature: 1st Alan Bradley, 2nd Lois Simmie, 3rd Margaret Durant, H.M. Dorothy Garnet Smalley
Judges: (unable to find)

6th Annual SWG Awards - 1978
Short Fiction: 1st Lois Simmei, 2nd Pat Krause, 3rd Burna Barclay, H.M. Violet Copeland
Poetry: 1st Bob Currie, 2nd Pat Krause, 3rd Byrna Barclay, H.M. Dennis Gruending
Non-Fiction: 1st Peter Huston, 2nd Lora Cunningham, 3rd Thelma Foster, H.M. Dorothy Jensen
Children’s Literature: 1st Irene Chu, 2nd Gladys Peterson, 3rd Marilyn Scheske, H.M. Mildred Rose
Judges: Jack Hodgins, Patrick Lane, Collen Slater-Smith, and Robert Neilson

7th Annual SWG Awards - 1979
Short Fiction: 1st Anne Szumigalski, 2nd Mick Burrs, 3rd Mary Steiger, H.M. Jean Fahlman
Poetry: 1st Brenda Riches, 2nd David Carpenter, 3rd Kristjana Gunnars H.M. William von Osinski
Non-Fiction: 1st Pat Armtrong, 2nd Sarah Riemche, 3rd Margaret Hryniuk, H.M. Orelene Murad
Children’s Literature: 1st Robert Currie, 2nd Luetta Trehas, 3rd Violet Copeland, H.M. Jessie Sargent
Judges: (unable to find)

8th Annual SWG Awards - 1980
Short Fiction: 1st Pat Krause, 2nd Guy Vanderhaege, 3rd Ven Begamudre, H.M. Elizabeth Raum
Poetry: 1st Stephen Scriver, 2nd Clint Uhrich, 3rd Sue Sorenson, H.M. John Trehas
Non-Fiction: 1st Barbara Rendall, 2nd Sharon Butala, 3rd Lise Perrault, H.M. Theresa Heuchert
Children’s Literature: 1st Margaret Hryniak, 2nd Pat Krause, 3rd Margaret Durant, H.M. Myrna Dey
Judges: Andreas Schroeder, James Reaney, Myrna Kostash, Frances Duncan, and Maria Campbell

9th Annual SWG Awards - 1981
Short Fiction: 1st Glenda Barker, 2nd Rick Hillis, 3rd Susan Rodning, H.M. Bonnie Burnard
Poetry: 1st Bob Currie, 2nd Shaun Cunningham, 3rd Gary Hyland, H.M. Clint Uhrich
Children’s Literature: 1st Pat Armstrong, 2nd Sharon MacFarlane, 3rd Violet Copeland, H.M. Brett Balon
Junior Poetry: 1st Kelly Rendek, 2nd Barb Colvin, 3rd Brian Receveur, H.M. Bryan Sentes
Dramatic Scripts: 1st Rita Schilling, 2nd Gertrude Story, 3rd Jim McLean, H.M. Kathleen Nouch
Creative Journalism: 1st Dennis Gruending, 2nd Guy Vanderhaege, 3rd Steven Lewis, H.M. Margaret Cook
Judges: Timothy Findlay, Tom Wayman, George Woodcock, Christy Harris, Len Peterson, and Joe Rosenblatt

10th Annual SWG Awards - 1982
Fiction Manscript: 1st Brad Burningham, 2nd Sharon Butala, 3rd Lois Simmie
Poetry: 1st Paul Wilson, 2nd Craig Grant, 3rd Judith Krause
Non-Fiction: 1st Rici Lake, 2nd Sally Hunt, 3rd Laura E. Cunningham, H.M. Margaret Lees
Children’s Literature: 1st Violet Copeland, 2nd Gertrude Story, 3rd Lois Simmie, H.M. Regine Haensel
Short Fiction: 1st Bonnie Burnard, 2nd Susan Rodning, 3rd Dianne Warren, H.M. Lee Gowan

11th Annual SWG Awards - 1983
Poetry Manuscript: 1st Mick Burrs, 2nd Lorna Crozier, 3rd E.F. Dyck
Poetry: 1st Janice Dales, 2nd Thelma Poirer, 3rd Bruce Rice, H.M. Mick Burrs, H.M. Lee Gowan
Short Fiction: 1st Sharon Butala, 2nd Lee Gowan, 3rd Regine Haensel, H.M. Connie Gault
Non-Fiction: 1st Grace Lane, 2nd Luetta Trehas, H.M. Jean Reinhart
Children’s Literature: 1st Thelma Foster, 2nd Pat Krause, 3rd M.J. Storey-Bishoff, H.M. Rita Shilling

12th Annual SWG Awards - (taken from Freelance 13.9 May 1984)

Short Fiction: Janine Grady, Counterspells; Jean Hillabold, Snowflakes; Chris Fisher, Games; H.M. Lynne Kirk, Friends and Neighbours
Poetry: Jerry Rush, We Said; R.F.G. Harding-Russell, Dusk and Dawn; John Cooper, Mid Summer; H.M. Paul Wilson, Buffalofish
Non-Fiction Manuscript: Keith Foster, A Prairie Portrait: Moose Jaw’s First Decade; Rose McLaughlin, A Charm From the Skies
Non-Fiction: Don Gayton, On the Outlier; Margaret Moller, A Stranger’s Hand; Valerie Senyk Berteig, Corners and Absences
Children’s Literature: Pat Armstrong, The Onliest Child on the Block; Steve Wolfson, Monster Cheese; Anne Campbell, Graduation; H.M. Debra Esau, What Happened at Dr. Wuzby’s
Judges: June Callwood, Silver Donald Cameron, Leo Simpson, Fred Wah, Michael Enright, and Monica Hughes

13th Annual SWG Awards - (taken from Freelance 14.9 May 1985)

Drama Manuscript: Jeff Park, “Broken Glass”; Sharon Butala, “Natural Disasters”; Barbara Sapergia, “Double Take”
Poetry: Gerald Hill, “The Hillside is Open”; Bryan Sentes, “That”; Joanne Weber, “Karensgaard”; H.M. Joan Havers, “When I Spoke”
Short Fiction: Yvoinne Nikish, “The City Woman”; Judy Nelson, “The Long Path”; Thomas Lewish, “Old Mr. Baker”; H.M. Mick Burrs, “Slow Dance at the Scarlet Saddle”
Children’s Literature: Richard W. Lawton, “Drummond Catches a Rabbit”; Diana J. Wieler, “The Lucky Charm”; Joanne Riley, “Pie in the Sky”
Non-Fiction: Jean Fahlman, “Honoring Our Heritage”; Michelle Hildebrand, “My Grandpa and Grandma’s Place”; Allan Lake, “Tigers”; H.M. Elsa Ellis, “Reflections of a Barn Burning”
Judges: Rick Salutin and Sharon Pollock, Stephen Vizinczey, Christopher Dewdney, Ken Dryden, and Gordon Korman

14th Annual SWG Awards - (taken from Freelance 15.9 May 1986)

Long Fiction: David Carpenter, “God’s Bedfellows”’ Bonnie Burnard, “Crush and Other Stories”; Connie Gault, “Some of Eve’s Daughters”
Short Fiction: Ven Begamudre, “True Colours”; Connie Gault, “This Now Fenceless World”; Marilyn Cay, “Face”; H.M. Rick Hillis, “Betty Lou’s Getting Out Tonight”
Children’s Literature: Luetta Trehas, “Goose Gorge”; H.M. Fred A. Curtis/Ron Kent, “Adventures of the Apple Seed Submarine”; Martha Gould, “The Silver Tree”
Non-Fiction: Peggy Halstead, “An Unforgettable Character”; Susan Conly, “A Diamond Jubilee”; Christiane Laucht Hilderman, “Prairie Reflections on Change”; H.M. Keith Foster, “The Magnificent Failure: Isaac Barr and the Barr Colonists”
Poetry: Bruce Rice, “Saint Bartholomew’s”; Craig Grant, “after the honeymoon’s over”; Geoffrey B. Williams, “the first day”; H.M. Rick Hillis, “Captain Romance Has a Perry Como Heart”
Judges: Constance Beresford-Howe, Graeme Gibson, Fredelle Maynard, Carol Shields, Marilyn Bowering, and Patsy Aldana.

15th Annual SWG Awards - (taken from Freelance 17.10 June/July 1987)

Short Fiction: Craig Grant, “Sally’s Last Breakfast”; Rick Hillis, “Rumors of Foot”; Wilma Riley, “The Girl in Rose Brocade”; H.M. Rob King, “Waiting for It to Die”
Poetry: Marilyn Cay, “Abstract of a Farm Woman”; Caroline Heath, “Herr Doktor Professor”; Rick Hillis, “Bob and Bing Visit Saskatchewan”; H.M. Judith Krause, “Localizing the Pain”
Children’s Literature: Adele Dueck, “Michael Colours Green”; Regine Haensel, “Braids”; Mary C. Wood, “Zipper to the Rescue”
Non-Fiction: Paul Wilson, “She Oughta Be in Pictures”; H.m. Marilyn Cay, “aRtists from Northeast Saskatchewan”; Regine Haensel, “Like Spring on the Prairie”
Judges: Gwendolyn MacEwen, D.G. Jones, Sharon Thesen, Geoff Hancock, David Macflarlane, and Dennis Foon.

16th Annual SWG Awards - (taken from Freelance 17.9 May 1988)

Short Fiction: Marina Endicott, “The Orphan Boy”; Bekki Lee, “For Jesse”; Judy McCrosky, “A Time for Us There’ll Be”; H.M. Pat Krause “Star Bright”
Poetry: Willaim Roberston, “Weasels in My Lawn”; Ken Rolheiser, “Bus Ride”; Anne Slade, “Reunion”; H.M. Nona Willard, “Visiting”
Children’s Literature: Steve Wolfson “Filbert the Backward Flamingo”; Anne Slade, “Nancy’s Grandma Died”; H.M. Ruth Grohn, “Snowflakes”
Non-Fiction: Elizabeth Smillie, “Dorise Nielsen: A Local Hero”; Darlene Frenette, “Stanley”; Violet Copeland, “The Best Little Show in the West”; H.M. Patricia Armstrong, “Musings About Morality”
Judges: Waler Stweart, Stuart McLean, Alistair MacLeod, Judith Fitzgerald, Susan Crean, and sean o-huigin.

17th Annual SWG Awards - (taken from Freelance 18.10 June 1989)

Drama: Sharon Butala, “The Element of Fire”; Archie Crail, “Exile”, and Barbara Sapergia, “Roundup”
Poetry: Elyse Yates St. George, “Mushroom Hunter”; Dave Margoshes, “Twins”; Barbara Fuchs, “First Walk”; H.M. Shelley Leedahl, “A Few Words for January
Non-Fiction: Karin Melberg Schwier, “Speakeasy: People with Mental Handicaps Talk About Their Lives in Institutions and in the Community”; Sarah Crooks, “The Chairs”; Anne Campbell, “This Building Places Me”; H.M. Christine Scott, “Picturing the Unthinkable: The Day After Revisited”
Short Fiction: Brenda Baker, “This is Exactly the Kind of Thing Her Parents Have Been Warning Her About Since She Was A Child”; Connie Gault, “The Man Who Followed His Hand”; Robert Currie, “Devotion”, H.M. Chris Fisher, “Sun Angel”
Humour: Donna Bickle, “The Cocktail Party”; Alison Pirot, “Grasshopper Stew”’ Larry Warwaruk, “Packages”; H.M. Judy McCrosk, “Spin Cycle” and Madeline Day, “For the Love of God”
Children’s Literature: Patricia Dempsey Vickery, “Old Tuffstuff and the Yadahoo”; Thelma Poirier, “The Bead Pot”; Loretta Herbus, “The Night the Elephants Danced”; H.M. Jean Reinhardt, “Stranger at the Camp”
Judges: Judith Thompson and John Murrell, Bronwen Wallace, Betty Jane Whylie, Diane Schoemperlen, David McFadden, and Celia Lottridge

18th Annual SWG Awards
(the issues of Freelance  that announced this are missing from our files)
19th Annual SWG Awards - (taken from Freelance 20.10)

Poetry Manuscript: “Farm” by Marilyn Cay, “The Night You Called Me a Shadow” by Barbara Fuchs, “After Atlantis” by Gary Hyland
Film Script Winner: “The Playboy” by Lee Gowan
Poetry: “Paradise Lost” by Alison Calder, “The Involuntary Tongue, or the Possibilities of Disgrace” by Victor Jerrett Enns, “Losing the Narrative Line/Hotel Room with Zebra” by Brenda Niskala, H.M. “Excerpts from a Poem of Pears” by Victor Jerrett Enns
Children’s Literature: “Poetree” by Joyce Bagley, “Of Time and Teeth” by Alison Lohans, “Erin Brings Home the Cake” by Mary Love, H.M. “Donna and the Devil” by Susan Phillips
Fiction: “Death of the Sunflower” by Bernice Friesen, “Movie Dust” by Terry Jordan, “Walking Back” by Larry Warwaruk, H.M. “The Piano Player from Hell” by Judy McCrosky
Non-Fiction: “Where my Grandfather Pointed” by Terry Jordan, “Coming on the Range!” by Lillian Murphy,  “Once Upon a Wartime” by Marie Thelander, H.M.: “The Divine Comedy” by Susan Swedburg-Kohli
Judges: Phil Hall, Rob Forsyth, Mary di Michele, Marilyn Halvorson, Lois Braun, and Douglas Fetherling

20th Annual SWG Awards- (taken from Freelance 21.10 June 1992)

Non-Fiction Manuscript: Ven Begamudre “Extended Families”
Children’s Literature: Ven Begamudre “Love and the God of Death”; Dianne Young “There’s a Baby in My Belly”; Bernice Friesen “Belonging to the Dragon”
Short Fiction: Donna Caruson, “Elephants on the Prairie”; Pat Krause, “Deadlines”; Shelley Leedahl, “All Things Living”; H.M. Judy McCrosky “Transfers”
Poetry: Barbara Rendall, “Magic Catholicism”; Gregory Betts “Four for John Berryman”; John Livingston Clark “Four Studies: configuring Love”; H.M. Louise Bernice Halfe
Non-Fiction: H.M Judith Krause “Hands”; Mari Maxwell, “Working Class Women—Searching for a Voice”
Judges: George Woodcock and Sandra Martin, Thomas King, Gary Geddes, Meeka Walsh, and Linda Rogers

21th Annual SWG Awards - (taken from Freelance 23.3 October 1993)

Drama Manuscript: Kit Brennan, “Spring Planning”; Mansel Robinson, “Collateral Damage”; Rod MacIntyre, “The Sins of St. Genesius”
Poetry: Gillian Harding Russell, “Flowers Have Feet”; Shelley Leedahl, “Talking Down the Northern Lights”; Suzanne Longbottom, “Hitler Found Grandpa”; H.M. Ven Begamudre, “Itineraries: I”
Non-Fiction: Warren Cariou, “Letting the Air In”; S.A. Crooks, “Clash By Night”; Pat Krause, “The Author”; H.M. Mick Burrs, “Paper Movie Houses”
Short Fiction: Joanne Gerber, “Nights of the Lucky Moon”; Eric Greenway, “The House of the Lamp”; Rob King, “Connection”; H.M. Leona Theis, “Morning Time”
Children’s Literature: Adele Dueck, “In Search of Mud”; Edward Heidt, “Emily’s Pencil”; Gillain Richardson, “The Great Goode Roundup”
Judges: Joan MacLeod and Maureen Hunter, Don Coles, Bill Holm, Merna Summers and Margaret Buffie


22th Annual SWG Awards - 1994
(the Freelances that announced the winners is missing from our files)

23rd Annual SWG Awards - (taken from Freelance 25.3 October 1995)

Poetry Manuscript: Gary Hyland, “Parts of Our Lives Break Off”; James Mossman, “This Scattered Flesh”; Kathleen Wall, “Aubades for Painters”
Non-Fiction: David Brownridge, “Aids Test Has Many Results”; Deborah Podurgiel, “B.C. (Before Chicken)”; Judith Wright, “The Body, Waiting”; H.M. Donna Caruso, “Doll Hospital”
Short Fiction: Leona Theis, “Composition Exercises”; Shelley Leedahl, “Night Out”; Lynn Kirk, “Silly Bitch”;H.M. Leona Theis, “The Stuff That Makes You Lift Cars”
Poetry: Gillain Harding Russell, “In the Basement of the Plains Hospital”; Dave Margoshes, ‘The Persistent Suitor”; Thelma Foster, “the Prodigal Son’s Older Brother Speaks”;  H.M. Jeanne Heal, “Thoughts on a Tractor”
Children’s Literature (ages 1-7): Gerry Black, “But I Don’t Want A Goldfish”; Beverley A. Brenna, “The Bug House Family Restaurant”
Children’s Literature (ages 8 and up): Verley Robson, “Glass Butterfly”; Patricia Miller-Schroeder, “Shadow Fox”
Judges: Phyllis Webb and John Newlove, Rudy Wiebe, Davy James-French, Claire Harris, and Lesley Choyce.


24th Annual SWG Awards (taken from Freelance 26.4 Jan/ Feb 1997)

Long Non-Fiction Manuscript: R. Bruce Shepard, Deemed Unsuitable; Thelma Poirer, Rock Creek
Poetry: Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen, Violets; Allan Safarik, The Garage; H.M. Shelley A. Leedahl, Poem With Morning Glory and Stalactites; H.M. Mick Burrs, The Silence of Horizons
Short Fiction: Joanne Leah Gerber, Walls of Glass; Beverley A. Brenna, Over the Line; H.M. Helen Mourre, No Turning Back; Bruce Dawson, Going to Edenbridge
Children’s Literature (ages 1-7): H.M. Louise Nykiforuk, Paul’s New Boots; Alison Lohans, Waiting for the Sun; Adele Dueck, Music For Suzanne; Stan Ruecker, The Shepherds and the Tiger
Children’s Literature (ages 8 and up): Karin Melberg Schwier, Idea Man; Linda Askomitis, The Challenge; Gillian Richardson, On the Wings of Hope, Shelley A. Leedahl, The Bone Talker
Judges: Joan Skogan, Tim Bowling, Frances Itani, and Sandy Frances Duncan

2004 Short Literary Awards - (taken from freeLance 32.8 July/August 2004)

Children’s/Young Adult Literature: Rod MacIntyre, “The Ring”; Brenda Baker, “Tiny Teresa Twiddle, Mr. Witherbee Whopperwill and the Terrific Toenail Town”; Shelley Leedahl, “Smoke From Our Cigarettes”; H.M. Shelley Leedahl, “When Davey’s Grandma Turned Ninety”
Non-Fiction: Lloyd Ratzlaff, “Requiem”; Steven Michael Burzensky, “Notes from Fishing: Good Spirit”; Anne Campbell, “Louis, the Last of the Early Croatian settles”; H.M. Sylvia Setter, “Crying on Thursday”
Poetry: Bob Currie, “Starting Out Together”; Gerry Hill, “Crow Town”; gillian harding-russell “Echo Lake”; H.M. Jennifer Still, “Trying On Motherhood”
Short Fiction: Beverly Brenna, “Foil Butterflies”; Jackie Mehlman, “Us”; Verley Robson, “A Place for Roots”; H.M. Verley Robson, “Summer of Jesus Wall”
Judges: Lesley Choyce, Charlie Foran, Roo Borson, Dana Bath

2005 Short Literary Awards - (taken from freeLance 34.7 July/August 2005)

Children’s Literature: M.E. Powell, “In the Story Garden”; Susan Tupper, “The Truth About Penpals”; Brodie Aikman, “Old Milo and the Summer Song”; H.M. gillian harding-russell, “A Tale Without”
Fiction: Seema Goel, “The Colour of White”; Gina Gray, “One Good Friend”; Monty Gendall, “The Collector, or: One Night in Bucksnort”; H.M. Leona Theis, “How Mavis Failed to Become a Better Person Through Yoga”
Literary Non-Fiction: Jaqueline Moore, “Root Woman”; Sally Crooks, “Ashes”; Shelley Leedahl, “Almost Eve”’ H.M. Lloyd Ratzlaff, “Queen of Clubs”
Poetry: gillian harding-russell, “Nothing Prepared Me for Winter”; Shelley Leedahl, “Walking in woods (with a brother-in-law fresh out of detox)”; Bob Currie, “Closing Time”; H.M. Bob Currie, Campus Party”
Judges: Cynthia Nugent, Barbara Lambert, Isabel Huggan, Susan Musgrave

2006 Short Manuscript Awards - (taken from freeLance 35.5 July/August 2006)
Children’s/Young Adult Literature Literature: Shelley Leedahl, “Something Like Love”; Linda Aksomitis, “Big Muddy Outlaws and Horns”; Shanna Mann, “Crazy Girl”; H.M. Jean Fahlman, “The John Bonnie Tree”
Fiction: Rodney Dickinson, “Cassie”; Myrtle Conacher, “What to Do About Sam?”; Lynn Cecil, “The Still Life of Faith”; H.M. Dave Rowe, “Drowning”
Literary Non-Fiction: Shelley Leedahl, “San Francisco: Photos Not Taken”; Jaqueline Moore, “Reading Between the Lines”; Helen Mourre, “Away From Home”; H.M. Shelley Leedahl, “I Wasn’t Always Like This”
Poetry: gillian harding-russell, “Roses, Lover, and God”; Gerry Hill, “A Moth Story”; Katherine Lawrence, “On Becoming January”; H.M. Marie Elyse St. George, “Eating Elizabeth Bennett”
Judges: Duncan Thornton, Kenneth J. Harvey, Warren Cariou, Tim Bowling
2007 Suspended.

2008
Fiction Category:  First Place:  Lisa Wilson (Saskatoon); Second Place:  Hazel Kellner (Muenster); Third Place:  Linda Biasotto (Regina); Honourable Mention:  B.D. Miller (Regina). The judge was Cherie Dimaline.
Children’s/Young Adult Literature Category:  First Place:  Lynn Cecil (Regina); Second Place:  Cathrin Hagey (Saskatoon); Third Place:  Verley Robson (Saskatoon); Honourable Mention:  Anne Slade (Tompkins). The judge was Jacqueline Guest.
Literary Non-Fiction Category:  First Place:  Rodney Dickinson (Regina); Second Place: Mary Walters (Saskatoon); Third Place:  Keith Foster (Regina); Honourable Mention:  Margareta Fleuter (Demaine). The judge was Christine Wiesenthal.
Poetry Category:  First Place:  Melanie Schnell (Regina); Second Place:  Brenda Peters (Rosetown); Third Place:  Linda Biasotto (Regina); Honourable Mention:  Shirley Salkeld (Rosetown). The judge was Dennis Cooley.

2009
Fiction Category:  First Place:  Michele Yeager (Moose Jaw); Second Place:  James Trettwer (Regina); Third Place:  Peggy Worrell (Swift Current); Honourable Mention:  Cassidy McFadzean (Regina). The judge was Armin Wiebe.
Children’s/Young Adult Literature Category:  First Place:  Edda Ryan (Saskatoon); Second Place:  Dianne Miller (Swift Current); Third Place:  Carrie Anne Schemenauer (Saskatoon); Honourable Mention:  Andrea Ledding (Saskatoon). The judge was Martha Attema.
Literary Non-Fiction Category:  First Place:  Deanna Robertson (Lanigan); Second Place: Shelley Leedahl (Middle Lake); Third Place:  Keith Foster (Regina); Honourable Mention:  Lois Meaden (Beechy). The judge was Joanne Arnott.
Poetry Category:  First Place:  Medrie Purdham (Regina); Second Place:  Andrea Ledding (Saskatoon); Third Place:  Shelley Banks (Regina); Honourable Mention:  Barbara Kahan (Regina). The judge was Joan Crate.

2010
Poetry: 1st Place:  “Prairie Quartet in Four Movements”—Andréa Ledding, 2nd  Place: “Sun, Moon, Stars”—Barbara Kahan, 3rd Place:   “Grotto” —Carla Richards, Honourable Mention: “Building Bridges”—Helen Herr
Children’s/YA: 1st Place:   “September”  — Andréa Ledding, 2nd  Place: “Ghost in the Park”  —Regine Hansel, 3rd Place:  “Now That You’re Four” —Eileen Reese. Honourable Mention: “ Merrilyss”  —June Mitchell
Non Fiction: 1st Place: “Thunder on the Prairies: The North-West Troubles of 1885”—Keith Foster, 2nd  Place: “Economy of Silence: A Brother’s Journal”—Bruce Rice  , 3rd Place:  “Doves”—Linda Biasotto, Honourable Mention: “The Adam Effect”—Lisa Wilson
Fiction: 1st Place:  “Just a Girl”—Lisa Wilson , 2nd  Place: “Thrilled”—Peggy Worrell, 3rd Place:  “Being George”— Andréa Ledding, Honourable Mention: “The Web”—Madelon Smid

2011
Poetry: 1st place: "Urban Glances"-Marie Powell, 2nd place: "Embolism"-dee Hobsbawn-Smith, 3rd place: "The Language of Stones"-Sharon McFarlane
Fiction: 1st place: "Angelwing"-Marie Powell, 2nd place: "Matryoshka"-Michele Yeager, 3rd place: "Pretty Ugly"-Lori Pollock
Non-fiction: 1st place: "One Week i Wales"-Mari Powell, 2nd place: "Wedding on Reserve"-Deanna Robertson
Children's: 1st place: "Crybaby"-Bernadette Wagner, 2nd place: "If You Move Away"-Regina Haensel

* * * * *

SWG MEMBERS WINNERS OF PROVINCIAL, NATIONAL & INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

Saskatchewan Book Award Winners
 
For a complete listing please see the SBA web site: http://www.bookawards.sk.ca/awards-history.html

Booker Mann Award 
  Yann Martel 2001

Giller Prize 

Governor General Literary Awards
 2010   - Dianne Warren (fiction), Cool Waters
           -  Allan Casey (non-fiction),Lakeland: Journeys into the Soul of Canada
           -  Coteau Books (children's fiction), Wendy Phillips for  Fishtailing

 2001  - Arthur Slade - Children's Literature, Dust

Marion Engel Award from The Writers Trust of Canada
 2002 - Dianne Warren

TD Canadian Children’s Literature Award
 2010  - Arthur Slade, The Hunchback Assignments

This website design and development made possible by Saskatchewan Lotteries and SaskCulture